Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of SAHUC

Introduction

SAHUC conducts its business as a Public Benefit Organisation (PBO) with offices in Johannesburg (2nd floor, Saley House, 81 Crown Road, Off Bee Street, Fordsburg, Johannesburg), Cape Town (92 Old Klipfontein Road, 1st Floor, Melofin Building, Athlone, Cape Town) and Kwazulu Natal (Office 3, NMJ Islamic Centre, 37/41 Mountainview Road, Roseglen, Kwazulu Natal). SAHUC is a responsible party (or data controller, in some jurisdictions) in respect of your Personal Information and Special Personal Information, which means that SAHUC determines the purpose of and means for processing your Personal Information.

SAHUC is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We strive to ensure that our use of your Personal Information is lawful, reasonable, and relevant to our business activities, with the ultimate goal of improving our services and your experience.
This Privacy Policy explains what we do with your personal information, how we process it and who we share your data with while complying with our legal obligations under the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act. Your Privacy is important to SAHUC and we will ensure your rights are respected.

We have appointed an Information Officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to the Privacy Policy. You may contact our Information Officer to discuss this Privacy Policy or your rights under data protection legislation that is applicable to you.

Information Officer:

National Administrator: Yaseera Ally
Postal address: PO Box 787616, Sandton, 2146
Email: yaseera@sahuc.org.za
Website: www.sahuc.org.za

This Privacy Policy must, as is appropriate, be read together with SAHUC’s website Terms and Conditions, PAIA Manual, Cookie Policy, and any other documents or agreements between SAHUC and you (the “Agreements”) that describe the manner in which we, in specific circumstances, collect or process Personal Information about you. This will enable you to understand the manner in which SAHUC will process your Personal Information.

Included in this policy:

  1. What personally identifiable information is collected from me?
  2. Use of cookies
    How is the information collected used?
  3. Disclosure of personal information
    How we protect your privacy on online?
  4. External Links of our website?
    How can I access and update my personal information?
  5. Amendments to the Privacy Policy?

As a general rule, SAHUC will not disclose any of your personal identifiable information, except with an accredited Hajj Operator who you will be compelled to contract with to complete your Hajj arrangements.

1.  What personally identifiable information is collected from me?

  • When you register as a Hajj applicant on the SAHUC portal – we collect your personal information relevant to the registration process. The information collected includes but not limited to, your full name, postal address, postcode, telephone number, cell phone number, email address.
  • When you submit an application as a Hajj Operator on the SAHUC portal – we collect your personal information relevant to the application process. The information collected includes but not limited to, name, business name and details, address, contact details, banking details, member/shareholder details including their contact details, financial details.
  • When you submit an application as a Hajj Missionary worker on the SAHUC portal – we collect your personal information relevant to the application process. The information collected includes but not limited to, name, ID number, passport number, address, contact number, employment details, education and qualifications, state of health and physical ability.

2.  Use of Cookies

We use cookies on our website to enable us to improve your future visits to our site and provide you with a more user-friendly experience. You can read more about our cookie policy.

3.  How is the information collected used?

SAHUC uses your information as explained below unless you have specially notified us not to:

  • SAHUC will use your personal details to process your Hajj accreditation.
  • SAHUC may also use your information for administrative purposes which include updating you about any changes to our services or policies.
  • SAHUC may also use your information to send you communications about our events and activities.
  • SAHUC may send you direct communique that we feel may be of interest to you.
  • SAHUC may publish your details on our website, in the Hajj accreditation list if you have been accredited (details published: registration date, name, surname, points and town).
  • SAHUC may on occasion work with third parties. Third parties will be bound by a confidentiality agreement which would prevent them from using your information for any other purpose than described in this policy.

    – We will never sell your details to any third parties. However, please be advised when using our secure online registration or payment transaction pages you will be redirected to industry trusted third party websites enabling you to make secure payments/event registrations.

    – NB: For online credit/debit card transactions you will be redirected to a secure third-party payment portal. We do not store credit/debit card details. In this way SAHUC abides by the strict industry-wide credit/debit card security standards (Payment Card Industry and Data Security Standards).

  • By registering on the SAHUC website, it is understood that SAHUC has obtained your consent for use of your personal information for purposes as stated in this policy.
  • In the event of collecting your sensitive personal information, we will ensure you are fully made aware as to why we are collecting the data and what the intended uses are. We will, of course, rely on your explicit consent before any collection of data takes place. All uses of information are described in this policy and we won’t use it for any other purpose than described.

4.  Disclosure of personal information.

We are not in the business of selling personal information and therefore will not disclose your personal information to anyone except as provided in this policy.

  • We may for marketing purposes disclose your information.
  • Once you have been accredited to perform Hajj and confirm to use one of SAHUC’s approved Hajj Operators to assist in your travels, we will grant the Hajj Operator access to your information.
  • Approved Missionary workers will have access to your information to assist you in a way that is required from you whilst on Hajj in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
  • Ministry of Hajj does not have direct access to your information but will be able to view your details at a meeting we hold with them prior to approval of the Hajj accreditation list.
  • We will obviously need to disclose your personal information to employees and volunteers of SAHUC who require it to do their jobs. We make sure they are aware of and take their confidentiality obligations seriously. They are contractually bound to keep all confidential information confidential.
  • There may be situations where the law requires us to disclose your personal information. In all other situations, we will not disclose your personal information without notifying you and enabling you to object.

5.  How we protect your privacy online?

When you give us your personal details that information may be stored and processed outside of the RSA and we take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be 100% guaranteed. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

6.  External links off our website?

SAHUC website may include links to other sites, not owned or managed by us. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of information collected by websites not managed by us.

7.  How can I access and update my personal information?

The accuracy of your individual identifying information is important to SAHUC. You may login to the SAHUC portal at any time to view your information. If your details are inaccurate and you would like to update them, email us at info@sahuc.org.za. Also,

8.  Amendments to the Privacy Policy?

We may change our policy from time to time to accommodate changes to our privacy so please visit our website and read through our privacy policy each time you share your personal information with us. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the SAHUC website to submit personal information to us. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.